Commercial Only | Residential Work Excluded

Commercial Floor Care by State: 2026 Facility and Labor Data

How many commercial facilities, schools and hospitals each state has, what cleaning labor costs there, and how much rain its floors deal with. Public data for the 30 states TCS Floors lists for commercial floor care, compiled from federal sources.

Key findings

Every figure below comes from a federal dataset named under the chart and in the methodology. Comparisons are among the 30 states in this report only.

  • Janitors and cleaners earn the most on average in New York ($44,830) and the least in Mississippi ($29,790), a gap of $15,040 a year.
  • California has the most operating public schools (10,279); Texas has the most Medicare-registered hospitals (467).
  • California has the largest janitorial services industry by employment (116,330 people across 6,956 establishments).
  • Louisiana is the wettest state in the report, averaging 59.7 inches of precipitation a year from 1991 to 2020; Colorado is the driest at 18.0 inches.

Map: what cleaning labor costs, state by state

Each square is a state. Color shows the annual mean wage for janitors and cleaners, in five bands. Grey states are not part of this report. Select a state to jump to its row in the table.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025 annual estimates.

State-by-state table

Select a column heading to sort. On a phone, scroll the table sideways. "TCS page" links to the TCS Floors page for that state where one exists.

State-by-state table
TCS page
Alabama17,87710,06711,5622971,5129972625,110$32,26056.9
Arkansas10,5666,5779,0722001,0819047119,490$31,64052.5
California106,67595,952132,3452,80110,2793776,956234,240$44,21022.3View
Colorado18,58915,40519,4563171,889961,57134,220$41,82018.0
Florida75,98848,85373,9841,0804,1842216,675131,900$35,06054.4View
Georgia35,82024,40630,0471,0372,3081492,01355,660$34,40050.4
Illinois35,80130,22637,5979764,3761932,52093,760$40,75040.7View
Indiana21,01514,70819,1595981,8921481,21749,220$36,79043.6
Iowa10,9707,5129,0922571,30611864723,960$36,70035.5
Kansas9,5806,6589,0752201,34213964217,220$34,95029.0
Kentucky15,0208,75412,6363421,52610365925,750$34,75050.4
Louisiana15,86810,54813,3312461,30116165527,610$30,29059.7
Michigan32,86821,72028,9795873,4691491,71265,790$37,04033.9
Minnesota17,72712,37419,9852852,6461361,39142,300$41,30028.6
Mississippi11,3036,3017,0382161,01910938215,940$29,79058.5
Missouri19,97113,84620,6374332,4571201,19441,070$37,28043.5
Nebraska6,9254,8826,3631271,0899351912,860$37,34024.2
New York71,94155,39761,1047074,7881923,762195,250$44,83043.5View
North Carolina35,53424,29327,8095802,6981202,27753,330$34,09050.8
North Dakota3,1032,1542,42955501472506,720$40,22018.9
Ohio34,27525,95331,1689503,5481931,96072,540$37,56041.1View
Oklahoma13,0978,96511,7951931,76513660623,620$32,28036.4View
Pennsylvania40,23829,18739,6029082,9141862,45686,920$37,78045.0View
South Carolina18,64712,22812,6944131,254661,09430,100$32,72048.3
South Dakota3,8382,6962,82937698612708,630$36,36021.2
Tennessee23,46315,44317,5246051,8801211,18238,120$34,65055.1
Texas84,36966,84480,5762,0039,0784673,858184,840$33,89028.6View
Virginia25,87219,41823,8124392,116962,13665,970$36,49045.8
West Virginia5,6963,6845,01962681551949,340$33,19047.0
Wisconsin18,04415,53017,5924482,2141401,26745,640$38,55034.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025 annual estimates.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Hospital General Information, dataset updated July 22, 2026.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal, 2023.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance, statewide time series, 1991 to 2020.

Request a multi-state quote

What janitorial labor costs by state

Annual mean wage for janitors and cleaners (occupation 37-2011), all industries. A benchmark for what in-house cleaning labor costs from one state to the next.

  • New York$44,830
  • California$44,210
  • Colorado$41,820
  • Minnesota$41,300
  • Illinois$40,750
  • North Dakota$40,220
  • Wisconsin$38,550
  • Pennsylvania$37,780
  • Ohio$37,560
  • Nebraska$37,340
  • Missouri$37,280
  • Michigan$37,040
  • Indiana$36,790
  • Iowa$36,700
  • Virginia$36,490
  • South Dakota$36,360
  • Florida$35,060
  • Kansas$34,950
  • Kentucky$34,750
  • Tennessee$34,650
  • Georgia$34,400
  • North Carolina$34,090
  • Texas$33,890
  • West Virginia$33,190
  • South Carolina$32,720
  • Oklahoma$32,280
  • Alabama$32,260
  • Arkansas$31,640
  • Louisiana$30,290
  • Mississippi$29,790

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025 annual estimates.

Schools, hospitals and retail: the floor-care footprint

Three kinds of facility with large areas of hard flooring to maintain. Public schools and hospitals are counted from their own federal registers, because County Business Patterns leaves out most government-run facilities.

Public schools

  • California10,279
  • Texas9,078
  • New York4,788
  • Illinois4,376
  • Florida4,184
  • Ohio3,548
  • Michigan3,469
  • Pennsylvania2,914
  • North Carolina2,698
  • Minnesota2,646
  • Missouri2,457
  • Georgia2,308
  • Wisconsin2,214
  • Virginia2,116
  • Indiana1,892

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal, 2023.

Hospitals

  • Texas467
  • California377
  • Florida221
  • Illinois193
  • Ohio193
  • New York192
  • Pennsylvania186
  • Louisiana161
  • Georgia149
  • Michigan149
  • Indiana148
  • Wisconsin140
  • Kansas139
  • Minnesota136
  • Oklahoma136

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Hospital General Information, dataset updated July 22, 2026.

Retail establishments

  • California106,675
  • Texas84,369
  • Florida75,988
  • New York71,941
  • Pennsylvania40,238
  • Georgia35,820
  • Illinois35,801
  • North Carolina35,534
  • Ohio34,275
  • Michigan32,868
  • Virginia25,872
  • Tennessee23,463
  • Indiana21,015
  • Missouri19,971
  • South Carolina18,647

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

Rain, grit and floors: precipitation by state

Average annual precipitation, 1991 to 2020. Water, and the grit tracked in with it, is hard on floor finish at entrances, so wetter states ask more of entry matting and of the finish itself.

  • Louisiana59.7
  • Mississippi58.5
  • Alabama56.9
  • Tennessee55.1
  • Florida54.4
  • Arkansas52.5
  • North Carolina50.8
  • Georgia50.4
  • Kentucky50.4
  • South Carolina48.3
  • West Virginia47.0
  • Virginia45.8
  • Pennsylvania45.0
  • Indiana43.6
  • New York43.5
  • Missouri43.5
  • Ohio41.1
  • Illinois40.7
  • Oklahoma36.4
  • Iowa35.5
  • Wisconsin34.0
  • Michigan33.9
  • Kansas29.0
  • Texas28.6
  • Minnesota28.6
  • Nebraska24.2
  • California22.3
  • South Dakota21.2
  • North Dakota18.9
  • Colorado18.0

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance, statewide time series, 1991 to 2020.

Methodology and sources

This report covers the 30 states TCS Floors lists for commercial floor care. All figures were collected by script on September 18, 2026 directly from the publishers named below, and each value was checked against the publisher's raw file or response. Nothing is estimated or modeled by TCS Floors.

Establishments and employment by sector come from the U.S. Census Bureau's County Business Patterns, 2023. County Business Patterns counts private business establishments and leaves out most government employees, so public schools and public hospitals are under-represented in its education and health figures. That is why schools and hospitals are also shown from their own registers.

To protect confidentiality the Census Bureau adds a small amount of statistical noise to employment figures and flags how much: G means the value was changed by less than 2 percent, H by at least 2 but less than 5 percent. Every employment figure here is flagged G or H. Warehousing employment is flagged H in 20 of the 30 states. Establishment counts carry no noise flag.

"Janitors and cleaners" is an occupation measured by the Bureau of Labor Statistics across every industry, including people employed directly by schools, hospitals and offices. "Janitorial services" is an industry (NAICS 561720) measured by the Census Bureau: companies whose business is cleaning. The two are different measures and should not be added or compared directly.

Hospitals are those in the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Hospital General Information dataset, which lists hospitals registered with Medicare. Public schools are operating schools in the National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data for 2023, retrieved through the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; private schools are not included.

Precipitation is the mean of the 30 annual statewide totals from 1991 to 2020 published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information.

How to cite this page

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link to this page.

TCS Floors Inc. "Commercial Floor Care by State: 2026 Facility and Labor Data." tcsfloors.com. Data collected September 18, 2026.

Download the data (CSV)

Multi-state floor care with TCS Floors

TCS Floors is a commercial-only floor care contractor working nationwide, with night and weekend scheduling and customized maintenance programs for single sites and multi-location portfolios. 33+ years in commercial floor care.

Request a multi-state quote